Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143790.015 - Employee Fractures Legs When Struck By Boom Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 143790.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578543.01502/14/2022333120Sany America Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was installing a stick cylinder t o the boom arm of an excavator. The stick cylinder was hoisted by a 5-ton crane and the employee was installing the eye end of the stick on the bracket of the b oom arm. The employee on the floor level, was installing the pin when the crane started to lift up and tilt the boom arm towards the employee. The employee trie d to get away but hit a utility cart the boom arm struck him in both shins. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both legs.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, boom, crane, excavator, hydraulic cylinder, leg, struck by, tips over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578543.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers