Accident: 14378996 - Painter Fell From Pipe Rack To Cement Surface
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1235217 | 08/28/1984 | 1721 | Jim Harris Sandblasting & Painting |
ON AUGUST 8, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM, AN EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO PAINT A PIPE RACK. HE FAILED TO USE A SAFETY BELT AND LAYNARD TO TIE HIMSELF TO THE RACK. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON A CEMENT DITCH. HE DIED OF A BROKEN NECK AND A CONCUSSION.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235217 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |