Accident Summary Nr: 14378996 - PAINTER FELL FROM PIPE RACK TO CEMENT SURFACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235217 | 08/28/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Jim Harris Sandblasting & Painting |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 8, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM, AN EMPLOYEE WAS PREPARING TO PAINT A PIPE RACK. HE FAILED TO USE A SAFETY BELT AND LAYNARD TO TIE HIMSELF TO THE RACK. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON A CEMENT DITCH. HE DIED OF A BROKEN NECK AND A CONCUSSION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235217 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |