Accident Summary Nr: 14378988 - Employee killed when caught by overturning fork truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236975 | 08/15/1985 | 1796 | 0 | L P W Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 8, 1985, Employee #1 fell or jumped from a fork truck when it turned over. He became caught between the overhead guard and the floor. CPR was administered but Employee #1 died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236975 | Fatality | Concussion | Millwrights |