Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14378962 - Employee Died In Fall From River Pier

Accident: 14378962 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/15/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
192655903/19/19851622Mccarthy Company

An employee was working on a pier in a river. The pier was about 58 feet above the water and work barge. The employee fell, striking a steel beam on the way down and landing on the barge. The employee died of his injuries. The employee owned his safety belt and lanyard. A pin on the fall protection equipment had come loose and caused his fall

Keywords: barge, ppe, equipment failure, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1926559 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported