Accident Summary Nr: 14378947 - Carpenter killed when struck by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14378947 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
222506804/02/198516220Midwest Foundation Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was working in the vicinity of a crane that was picking up a load from a trailer and putting it on a bridge deck. The crane's outriggers were not fully extended and the load was too heavy for the length and angle of the boom, causing the crane to fall onto its side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the boom.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, CARPENTER, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2225068 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported