Accident Summary Nr: 14378921 - Employee killed when struck by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1928621 | 12/19/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Pyramid Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adding a section of boom to an FMC link-belt speeder crawler crane. He did not block the boom or move the pendant ropes back to the section where the pins were to be removed. Employee #1 knocked out one lower pin and then got under the boom and knocked out the other lower pin. The boom came apart at the bottom, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 died of crushing chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1928621 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |