Accident Summary Nr: 14378913 - FALL FROM ELEVATED STORAGE RACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1604081 | 05/15/1984 | 3561 | 0 | Cooper Petroleum Equipment Division |
Abstract: TWO WELDERS AND TWO HELPERS WERE WELDING BRACES ONTO STORAGE RACKS. THEY WERE USING TWO GASOLINE POWERED, AIRCO, 300 AMP, SUPER HORNET D.C. ARC WELDERS, SERIAL NUMBERS HH052199 AND HK222417. THEY WERE IN A ROOM OF APPROXIMATELY 170,000 CUBIC FEET, WITH 20 FOOT HIGH CEILINGS. THE STORAGE RACKS WERE 15 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT USING SCAFFOLDING BUT WERE CLIMBING UP AND STANDING ON THE RACKS, USING NO TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION. AFTER A COUPLE OF HOURS OF WELDING ONE OF THE WELDERS AND THE TWO HELPERS BECAME DIZZY AND NAUSEOUS AND CLIMBED DOWN FROM THE RACKS TO TAKE A BREAK. THE OTHER WELDER, EMPLOYEE #1, DECLINED TO COME DOWN AT THAT TIME. A FEW MINUTES LATER EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVED FALLING HEAD FIRST FROM THE RACKS. HE SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES AND DIED THREE DAYS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1604081 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |