Accident Summary Nr: 14378913 - FALL FROM ELEVATED STORAGE RACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14378913 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
160408105/15/198435610Cooper Petroleum Equipment Division

Abstract: TWO WELDERS AND TWO HELPERS WERE WELDING BRACES ONTO STORAGE RACKS. THEY WERE USING TWO GASOLINE POWERED, AIRCO, 300 AMP, SUPER HORNET D.C. ARC WELDERS, SERIAL NUMBERS HH052199 AND HK222417. THEY WERE IN A ROOM OF APPROXIMATELY 170,000 CUBIC FEET, WITH 20 FOOT HIGH CEILINGS. THE STORAGE RACKS WERE 15 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT USING SCAFFOLDING BUT WERE CLIMBING UP AND STANDING ON THE RACKS, USING NO TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION. AFTER A COUPLE OF HOURS OF WELDING ONE OF THE WELDERS AND THE TWO HELPERS BECAME DIZZY AND NAUSEOUS AND CLIMBED DOWN FROM THE RACKS TO TAKE A BREAK. THE OTHER WELDER, EMPLOYEE #1, DECLINED TO COME DOWN AT THAT TIME. A FEW MINUTES LATER EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OBSERVED FALLING HEAD FIRST FROM THE RACKS. HE SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES AND DIED THREE DAYS LATER.

Keywords: HEAD, VENTILATION, WELDER, WELDING, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, FALL, STORAGE RACK, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604081 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters