Accident Summary Nr: 14378814 - Employee drowns when he falls from towboat into canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17680273 | 06/27/1990 | 4449 | 0 | Spivey Marine & Harbor Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 17, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was on a towboat when he fell into a canal. Crew members threw life rings out to him but he went under water before he could be rescued. Employee #1 drowned. His body was discovered three weeks later by the same towboat. Grab rails had been installed on the siding of the towboat. There were no apparent violations of OSHA standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17680273 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |