Accident Summary Nr: 14378814 - Employee drowns when he falls from towboat into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 14378814 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768027306/27/199044490Spivey Marine & Harbor Service

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 17, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was on a towboat when he fell into a canal. Crew members threw life rings out to him but he went under water before he could be rescued. Employee #1 drowned. His body was discovered three weeks later by the same towboat. Grab rails had been installed on the siding of the towboat. There were no apparent violations of OSHA standards.

Keywords: CANAL, FALL, DROWN, UNGUARDED, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17680273 Fatality Other Occupation not reported