Accident Summary Nr: 143787.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation in hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578570.015 | 02/10/2022 | 325211 | Polynt Composites Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee assisted his supervisor in clearing a product from a malfunctioning hopper. The employee noticed a large rock at the bottom of the hopper and reached in, contacting the blade. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left thumb and a laceration to the left palm. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578570.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |