Accident Summary Nr: 143787.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 143787.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578570.01502/10/2022325211Polynt Composites Usa Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee assisted his supervisor in clearing a product from a malfunctioning hopper. The employee noticed a large rock at the bottom of the hopper and reached in, contacting the blade. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left thumb and a laceration to the left palm. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Auger, Hand, Hopper, Laceration, Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578570.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified