Accident Summary Nr: 143786.015 - Employee fractures toes when crushed by castor wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 143786.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578566.01502/16/2022334118Kla Corporation

Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was moving a PHX Handler to the clean room by passing through the shipping room when his right foot was got caught underneath the caster wheel and crushed. The employee suffered a toe fracture which got infected and resulted in hospitalization and amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caster, Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Infection, Run Over, Structure Moving, Toe, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578566.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.