Accident Summary Nr: 143785.015 - Employee amputates thumb in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 143785.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578561.01501/18/2022321918Cfl Flooring Ltd.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee, an extrusion manager, noticed that a hopper was clogged. The employee removed a cover plate on the hopper as it was running and placed his hand inside in an attempt manually to clear the jam when his thumb was pinched by the auger mixing blade. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Auger, Clearing, Clogged, Contact, Hopper, Jammed, Mixer Blade, Partial Amputation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578561.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury