Accident Summary Nr: 143784.015 - Employee fractures foot when forklift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 143784.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576825.01502/07/2022423310The Reisterstown Lumber Company

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was operating a Loadmac 825 Forklift, loaded with lumber, on blacktop asphalt driveway with a 15-degree incline. The employee was operating the forklift using the multi-directional steer option, when the building lumber material slipped from the forks of the forklift. The forklift lost traction and slid off the driveway onto the grass hill, tipping the forklift. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right foot.

Keywords: Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576825.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer