Accident Summary Nr: 143784.015 - Employee fractures foot when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576825.015 | 02/07/2022 | 423310 | The Reisterstown Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was operating a Loadmac 825 Forklift, loaded with lumber, on blacktop asphalt driveway with a 15-degree incline. The employee was operating the forklift using the multi-directional steer option, when the building lumber material slipped from the forks of the forklift. The forklift lost traction and slid off the driveway onto the grass hill, tipping the forklift. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576825.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |