Accident Summary Nr: 143783.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578089.015 | 02/14/2022 | 311411 | Peace River Citrus Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee took juice samples on top of a tanker. She was in a cage hoisted by a forklift. When the employee got off the tanker, the cage was caught on the metal on top of the tanker truck, and it loosened, and the cage fell to the ground and landed on the employee. The employee sustained injuries to the left jaw, bulging right eye, collar/shoulder broken bone, broken left arm, and wrists. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578089.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |