Accident Summary Nr: 143781.015 - Employee is struck by door while trying to stop rolling van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1550183.015 | 08/20/2021 | 492210 | T Pro Logistics |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 12, 2021, an employee who worked as a delivery driver for a Transportation and Package Delivery Company contracted by a major retail warehouse was hospitalized after being struck by a vehicle door. The employee had been delivering packages to residential homes with the use of a 2019 Mercedes-Benz U22 Sprinter. The employee had previously worked for the employer for approximately a year before leaving for approximately 5 months. The employee returned to work for the employer and had worked for approximately a month before the incident took place. The employee was scheduled to work five days a week from 9:30 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. with regular scheduled days off of Wednesday and Sunday. The employee was assigned a delivery route and one stop required the employee to navigate a steep driveway of a residential home in order to complete a delivery. As the employee exited the vehicle, the van started to roll away down the driveway prompting the employee to attempt to reenter the vehicle to regain control. As he attempted to reenter the van, the employee was knocked to the ground by the driver side door. The incident investigation uncovered the fact that the manufacturer had issued a recall on December 15, 2021, on 2019-2021 Mercedes Benz Sprinter vans due to a temporary park lock system error that could increase the risk of a vehicle rollaway even after the driver selected the "P" (Park) gear position. The recall was issued after the manufacturer became aware of it primarily from customer complaints from package delivery services across the United States. The Sprinter Van that was involved in this accident was identified as a make and model that was in the affected by the recall. The employee incurred injuries to his head, torso, feet and hands and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1550183.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |