Accident Summary Nr: 143780.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by skid steer backing up

Accident Summary Nr: 143780.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552833.01509/14/2021324122Duran'S Paving Rentals, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for an asphalt materials manufacturer was adjusting the mirrors for a coworker operating a skid steer. The employee was walking toward the front of the vehicle as the operator started backing up. The employee was crushed between a handrail and the vehicle bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat bilateral tibia and fibular fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Adjust, Asphalt, Backing Up, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driving, Engineering Controls, Fibula, Fracture, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed Rear View, Obstructed View, Skid Steer loader, Struck Against, Tibia, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1552833.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: