Accident Summary Nr: 143780.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by skid steer backing up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552833.015 | 09/14/2021 | 324122 | Duran'S Paving Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for an asphalt materials manufacturer was adjusting the mirrors for a coworker operating a skid steer. The employee was walking toward the front of the vehicle as the operator started backing up. The employee was crushed between a handrail and the vehicle bucket. The employee was hospitalized to treat bilateral tibia and fibular fractures to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1552833.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |