Accident Summary Nr: 14377907 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241629 | 01/04/1985 | 2052 | 0 | Nabisco Brands Inc |
Abstract: AT 9:30 AM ON DECEMBER 26, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AFFIXING ADHESIVE I.D. LETTERS TO AN OVERHEAD CONVEYOR, Y 43-D, 13 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE WAS WORKING FROM A COTTERMAN PLATFORM LADDER, MODEL #1011R3232. A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, COMPANY #36, TRAILING A LOAD, STRUCK THE PLATFORM LADDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKED FROM THE LADDER. HE FELL, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE FLOOR. HE WAS TRANSPORATED, UNCONSCIOUS, TO THE HOSPITAL. HE DIED ON DECEMBER 29, AT 11:10 PM, WITHOUT REGAINING CONSCIOUSNESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241629 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |