Accident Summary Nr: 143779.015 - Employee amputates toes after using press die

Accident Summary Nr: 143779.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578540.01502/16/2022336370Topre America Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee was getting ready to start a die change in a press. The employee was bringing a wire rope sling to the die area either did not hook the die up correctly, and it fell, or the loop was caught on the die and moved, causing it to fall on the employee's foot. It resulted in the amputation of three toes on the right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578540.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator