Accident Summary Nr: 14377824 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14377824 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10326729007/31/198917110F. E. Moran Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 24 ft from a stepladder then to a lower lever while using a come-along to hoist a crate. He was killed. A homemade eye bolt had failed.

Keywords: STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, BOLT, FALL, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103267290 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported