Accident Summary Nr: 143778.015 - Employee suffers fractures, possible amputation, when struck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578528.015 | 02/07/2022 | 561311 | Adecco Staffing |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. He had been sent to work as a machinist at a firm that manufactured truck trailers. He was on break, and he was walking to the restroom. He had ear buds in, and he was listening to music. Nearby, a forklift was turning a corner. The operator sounded the horn. The forklift suddenly lost power. Its operator lost all controls of the forklift, including the brakes. The forklift struck the employee. The employee suffered lower leg injuries to one or both legs, including fractures. It was also reported that the employee's lower left leg was amputated. He was hospitalized. This incident is also covered in investigation number 143653. The two investigations have the same UPA, 1861489.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578528.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |