Accident Summary Nr: 14377782 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULL FLOAT

Accident Summary Nr: 14377782 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768457206/16/198917710Hook Concrete Corp

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FINISHING CONCRETE WITH A BULL FLOAT. WHEN THE JOB WAS COMPLETED, THE EMPLOYEE CARRIED THE BULL FLOAT AWAY FROM THE AREA. THE FLOAT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONCRETE FLOAT, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17684572 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported