Accident Summary Nr: 14377758 - Crushed employee later dies of blood clots
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103215323 | 02/16/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Doc'S Cartage Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had unloaded an in-transit electrical panel and set it at rest in front of a dock door. The panel weighed 3650 lb and measured 190 in. long by 44 in. wide by 93 in. high. He was positioned between the panel and the door when the panel, which was placarded "top heavy," fell on him. There were no eyewitnesses. The forklift truck was parked several feet from the shipment. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to his entire body including his face, internal organs, vertebrae, appendix, liver, intestines and broken legs and ribs. Surgeons operated on his liver and intestines, but Employee #1 died several days later due to blood clots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103215323 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |