Accident Summary Nr: 14377758 - Crushed employee later dies of blood clots

Accident Summary Nr: 14377758 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10321532302/16/198942120Doc'S Cartage Company

Abstract: Employee #1 had unloaded an in-transit electrical panel and set it at rest in front of a dock door. The panel weighed 3650 lb and measured 190 in. long by 44 in. wide by 93 in. high. He was positioned between the panel and the door when the panel, which was placarded "top heavy," fell on him. There were no eyewitnesses. The forklift truck was parked several feet from the shipment. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to his entire body including his face, internal organs, vertebrae, appendix, liver, intestines and broken legs and ribs. Surgeons operated on his liver and intestines, but Employee #1 died several days later due to blood clots.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, PANEL, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103215323 Fatality Other Occupation not reported