Accident Summary Nr: 14377733 - Employee killed when crushed between press and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14377733 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10321147012/23/198834650Ford Motor Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on December 23, 1988, Employee #1 and two coworkers were preparing to change the dies in a Dierson 800-ton stamping press. Before they did so they had to remove a tow truck that was 7 ft away from the press. One coworker attempted to start the tow truck, which moved but would not start. Employee #1 then attempted to jump start the tow truck with a thin piece of metal, but it still would not start. When Employee #1 went back to the edge of the press to pick up its safety gate, the tow truck started. It jumped forward, and crushed Employee #1 against the press, killing him.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, JUMP START, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103211470 Fatality Other Occupation not reported