Accident Summary Nr: 14377733 - Employee killed when crushed between press and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103211470 | 12/23/1988 | 3465 | 0 | Ford Motor Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on December 23, 1988, Employee #1 and two coworkers were preparing to change the dies in a Dierson 800-ton stamping press. Before they did so they had to remove a tow truck that was 7 ft away from the press. One coworker attempted to start the tow truck, which moved but would not start. Employee #1 then attempted to jump start the tow truck with a thin piece of metal, but it still would not start. When Employee #1 went back to the edge of the press to pick up its safety gate, the tow truck started. It jumped forward, and crushed Employee #1 against the press, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103211470 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |