Accident Summary Nr: 14377717 - Employee killed when caught between tractor and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103211041 | 01/04/1989 | 2869 | 0 | First Brands Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a spotter driver, was pinned between Spotter C67 and the trailer he was securing when he was hit from behind by his driverless spotter, which rolled down an incline. He was killed. The brakes of the spotter were operating correctly before and after the accident. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 did not set the brake, turn off the engine, or block the wheels while parked on an incline.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103211041 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |