Accident Summary Nr: 14377709 - Employee killed when crushed between coil machine parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103270427 | 12/20/1988 | 3316 | 0 | Blackhawk Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pup coil machine helper, was crushed and killed between the coil and the hydraulic spindles. The machine operator was unable to see him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103270427 | Fatality | Concussion | Rolling machine operators |