Accident Summary Nr: 14377675 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14377675 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171086112/02/198817610C. B. Construction Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING SHINGLES ON THE ROOF OF A HOME. HE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 5 DAYS LATER. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED BY THE CORONER AS ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ROOFER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101710861 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers