Accident Summary Nr: 14377659 - One employee killed and one injured by collapsed water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14377659 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10240459710/14/198826520Bierdeman Paperbox Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 14, 1988, Employee #1 was walking through a box manufacturing area. Employee #2 was wrapping boxes. The full 30,000 gallon capacity water tower (tank) that was approximately 30 ft high on the roof collapsed on them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102404597 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 102404597 Fatality Other Occupation not reported