Accident Summary Nr: 14377659 - One employee killed and one injured by collapsed water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102404597 | 10/14/1988 | 2652 | 0 | Bierdeman Paperbox Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 14, 1988, Employee #1 was walking through a box manufacturing area. Employee #2 was wrapping boxes. The full 30,000 gallon capacity water tower (tank) that was approximately 30 ft high on the roof collapsed on them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102404597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102404597 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |