Accident Summary Nr: 14377634 - Five Employees Killed, Two Injured In Grain Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101131258 | 04/22/1988 | 5153 | 0 | A D M Growmark Joliet Terminal |
Abstract: On April 22, 1988, an explosion occurred, followed by the total collapse of the ADM Growmark Joliet grain terminal. Employees #1 through #5 were killed; Employee #6 was hospitalized; Employee #7 was injured, but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101131258 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101131258 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101131258 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101131258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101131258 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 101131258 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 101131258 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |