Accident Summary Nr: 14377618 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101133593 | 07/20/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Don Lippelt Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 10 feet high tubular scaffold while installing aluminum siding on a two story house. One set of cross braces broke, causing the scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 fell and struck against the sidewalk. Employee #1 died of multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101133593 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |