Accident Summary Nr: 143776.015 - Employee's scalp is removed by vacuum

Accident Summary Nr: 143776.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578518.01502/15/2022337121Behold Washington, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was sweeping pieces of fiber fill towards a reclaim vacuum hose. The employee's hair became caught in the unprotected rotating shaft of the electric powered reclaim vacuum motor, removing the employee's scalp. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught In, Hair, Rotating Shaft, Scalp, Scalped, Unprotected, Vacuum Vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578518.015 52 F Hospitalized injury