Accident Summary Nr: 14377592 - 2 EMPLOYEES ENTER TANK WITH O2 DEFICIENT AIR; 1 DIED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101314110 | 05/09/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Mr. Frank Inc. |
101314128 | 05/11/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Mr. Frank Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A TANKER TRAILER, WHICH CONTAINED A RESIDUE OF SULFURIC AND NITRIC ACIDS, TO REPLACE A SAFETY VALVE. NE WAS NOT AWARE THAT COMPRESSED NITROGEN HAD BEEN USED IN THE UNLOADING PROCESS. HE WAS EQUIPPED WITH PROTECTIVE CLOTHING AND A FULL FACE ORGANIC VAPOR RESPIRATOR. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 COLLAPSED UPON ENTERING, EMPLOYEE #2 WENT IN AFTER HIM AND ALSO COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS QUICKLY PULLED OUT, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT BE REACHED FROM THE OUTSIDE. HE WAS NOT PULLED OUT FOR 30 MINUTES. THE RESPIRATORS WERE NOT ADEQUATE FOR AN OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE. AIR TESTING AND VENTING WERE NOT DONE. PROBABLE CAUSES OF DEATH ARE AN OXYGEN DEFICIENCY OR THE PRESENCE OF NITROGEN DIOXIDE (CREATED BY THE BREAKDOWN OF NITRIC ACID AND DETECTED AT HIGH LEVELS).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101314110 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101314110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101314128 | Occupation Not Listed |