Accident Summary Nr: 14377592 - 2 EMPLOYEES ENTER TANK WITH O2 DEFICIENT AIR; 1 DIED

Accident Summary Nr: 14377592 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10131411005/09/198842130Mr. Frank Inc.
10131412805/11/198842130Mr. Frank Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A TANKER TRAILER, WHICH CONTAINED A RESIDUE OF SULFURIC AND NITRIC ACIDS, TO REPLACE A SAFETY VALVE. NE WAS NOT AWARE THAT COMPRESSED NITROGEN HAD BEEN USED IN THE UNLOADING PROCESS. HE WAS EQUIPPED WITH PROTECTIVE CLOTHING AND A FULL FACE ORGANIC VAPOR RESPIRATOR. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 COLLAPSED UPON ENTERING, EMPLOYEE #2 WENT IN AFTER HIM AND ALSO COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS QUICKLY PULLED OUT, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT BE REACHED FROM THE OUTSIDE. HE WAS NOT PULLED OUT FOR 30 MINUTES. THE RESPIRATORS WERE NOT ADEQUATE FOR AN OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE. AIR TESTING AND VENTING WERE NOT DONE. PROBABLE CAUSES OF DEATH ARE AN OXYGEN DEFICIENCY OR THE PRESENCE OF NITROGEN DIOXIDE (CREATED BY THE BREAKDOWN OF NITRIC ACID AND DETECTED AT HIGH LEVELS).

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, TANK TRUCK, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NITROGEN, NITRIC ACID, NITROUS OXIDE, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101314110 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101314110 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101314128 Occupation Not Listed