Accident Summary Nr: 14377568 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101329704 | 05/16/1988 | 2011 | 0 | Fulton Lamb Processor Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON MAY 13, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A FORK FIFT TRUCK TO MOVE FIFTEEN BOXES OF MEAT STACKED ON A PALLET. EACH BOX WEIGHED ABOUT 90 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE FORWARD, PICKED UP THE LOAD, AND BACKED OUT OF THE LOADING AREA. IN THE PROCESS, HE BACKED ONTO AND OVER THE CURB, CAUSING THE LIFT TO OVERTURN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE FORKLIFT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101329704 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |