Accident Summary Nr: 14377568 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14377568 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10132970405/16/198820110Fulton Lamb Processor Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON MAY 13, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A FORK FIFT TRUCK TO MOVE FIFTEEN BOXES OF MEAT STACKED ON A PALLET. EACH BOX WEIGHED ABOUT 90 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE FORWARD, PICKED UP THE LOAD, AND BACKED OUT OF THE LOADING AREA. IN THE PROCESS, HE BACKED ONTO AND OVER THE CURB, CAUSING THE LIFT TO OVERTURN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED UNDER THE FORKLIFT.

Keywords: LOADING, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101329704 Fatality Other Occupation not reported