Accident Summary Nr: 14377543 - Employee killed when struck by bundle of steel tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101133320 | 05/10/1988 | 3317 | 0 | Allied Tube & Conduit |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 9, 1988, Employee #1 was transporting EMT tubing to a shipping area with a Hyster forklift truck #960. While transporting the last three bundles of EMT tubing, she got off the lift truck to pick up dunnage that had fallen from previous loads. Ornamental fence post tubing that was stacked 6 ft high behind her and weighed 2,289 lb fell and struck her. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101133320 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |