Accident Summary Nr: 143775.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 143775.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577827.01502/11/2022337127Institutional Casework, Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was removing dowels that were jammed in between a saw blade and the saw body when the push stick he was using got caught in the slow moving saw blade and pulled his hand in. The employee had shut the power off to the saw prior to attempting to remove the dowels but the blade was still spinning. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his left pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Jammed, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Push Stick, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577827.015 38 M Hospitalized injury