Accident Summary Nr: 14377477 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN BUCKET AND PULLEY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101348324 | 02/01/1988 | 3399 | 0 | Heckett Div If Harsco Corporation |
Abstract: SEVERAL WORKERS WERE INSTALLING A NEW BELT ON THE 0-1/2" CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE HEAD PULLEY END OF THE CONVEYOR TO UNHOOK THE CABLE SUPPORTING THE ROLL OF BELT. WITNESSES EXPLAINED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 EVIDENTLY CLIMBED INTO THE BUCKET OF THE END LOADER AND INSTRUCTED THE OPERATOR TO BACK UP. WHEN THE LOADER WAS PUT INTO REVERSE, IT LURCHED FORWARD ABOUT ONE FOOT, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN THE TOP EDGE OF THE BUCKET AND THE HEAD PULLEY OF THE CONVEYOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101348324 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |