Accident Summary Nr: 14377444 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN DRAFT OF DUNNAGE FELL INTO SHIP'S HOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101132371 | 10/05/1987 | 4490 | 0 | Ceres Terminals |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A DRAFT OF DUNNAGE WHILE WORKING IN THE HOLD OF A VESSEL. THE DRAFT OF DUNNAGE WAS NOT PROPERLY SLUNG. ALSO, THE CRANE OPERATOR SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN PERMITTED TO SWING THE LOAD OVER THE EMPLOYEE WORKING IN THE HOLD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101132371 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |