Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143774.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Two Industrial Trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 143774.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578477.01502/15/2022452311Target Distribution Center T0587

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 20, 2022, Employee #1 was driving a Rider Pallet Truck, delivering merchandise to outbound truck areas. A coworker stopped the tow tract or abruptly in front of the Employee #1's pallet truck, Employee #1 was unable t o stop in time and tried to jump off the pallet truck before the trucks collided . Employee #1's foot was caught between the two industrial trucks, resulting in multiple injuries. Employee #1's right big toe was amputated, his right middle toe sustained an unspecified injury treated with stitches, and an unspecified in jury on the ball of his right foot required a skin graft. The employee was tre ated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, collision, foot, industrial truck, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578477.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction