Accident Summary Nr: 143774.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Two Industrial Trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578477.015 | 02/15/2022 | 452311 | Target Distribution Center T0587 |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 20, 2022, Employee #1 was driving a Rider Pallet Truck, delivering merchandise to outbound truck areas. A coworker stopped the tow tract or abruptly in front of the Employee #1's pallet truck, Employee #1 was unable t o stop in time and tried to jump off the pallet truck before the trucks collided . Employee #1's foot was caught between the two industrial trucks, resulting in multiple injuries. Employee #1's right big toe was amputated, his right middle toe sustained an unspecified injury treated with stitches, and an unspecified in jury on the ball of his right foot required a skin graft. The employee was tre ated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578477.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |