Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143773.015 - Employee Fractures Wrist In Fall From Haystack Pulling Bales

Accident: 143773.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/30/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578495.01502/15/2022The Santa Lucia Preserve Company

At 5:00 p.m. on January 30, 2022, an employee was pulling hay bales from the top of the haystack to feed horses. The employee fell approximately 15 feet onto t he concrete floor. The employee fractured his right wrist and he was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: agriculture, animal, animal handler, bale, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, contusion, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, farm, fracture, ground crew worker, lack of en

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578495.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm