Accident Summary Nr: 14377295 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17685827 | 04/23/1990 | 6512 | 0 | Shetland Properties |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS AT THE PLATFORM LEVEL OF AN OLD BOILER ROOM WHERE AN OLD 500 KILOVOLT-AMPERE TRANSFORMER WAS LOCATED. HE WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO ENTER THE BUILDING WHERE THE TRANSFORMER WAS LOCATED. APPARENTLY, THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE TRANSFORMER CONTAINED ENERGIZED PARTS; AND WHEN HE REACHED INTO THE TRANSFORMER, HE CONTACTED THEM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17685827 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |