Accident Summary Nr: 14377261 - Employees sustain various injuries after explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17685785 | 05/10/1990 | 3479 | 0 | Tri Enameling, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 9, 1990, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were working near the Morrill & Moeller gas fired oven that is used to dry or cure parts that have been painted with solvent-based paints. At approximately 1:50 p.m., Employee #3 told Employee #1, the foreman, that the oven was off. Employee #1 and Employee #3 went to check the oven and the control unit. The flame and the pilot were out. Employee #1 told Employee #3 to wait in the area and not touch anything while he went to get the company's president. Before Employee #1 could get out of the area, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained head and back injuries. Employee #2 sustained burn injuries. Employee #3 sustained burn injuries to the face and hands. Employee #4 sustained minor injuries and Employee #5 sustained injuries to his right heel. The accident might have been prevented if the curing oven and the conveyor unit had been interlocked and the control unit had the necessary safeguards to prevent flammable vapors from building up in the oven.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17685785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17685785 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17685785 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 17685785 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 17685785 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |