Accident Summary Nr: 14377246 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14377246 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10135156709/25/198717110Hanley Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 23, 1987, two employees were working on a roof installing roofing compound on the exhaust housing. The exhaust housing was approximately 9 ft 5 in. by 2 ft. The coworker was working on the NorthWest corner putting screws in the collars. Employee #1 was working on the NorthEast corner putting roofing compound on the collar. Employee #1 fell off the roof approximately 48 ft to the first floor. The NorthEast section of the roof came in approximately 10 in.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101351567 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.