Accident Summary Nr: 14377220 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH UNKNOWN SOURCE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17682857 | 11/20/1989 | 7312 | 0 | National Industrial Sign Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ATOP A WORK PLATFORM BEHIND A BILLBOARD. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT, FELL FROM THE PLATFORM TO THE GROUND, A DISTANCE OF 30 TO 40 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER RULED THAT THE CAUSE OF THE FALL WAS ELECTRIC SHOCK. HOWEVER, THE POSSIBLE SOURCES OF ELECTRIC SHOCK WERE NOT DISCUSSED IN THE REPORT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17682857 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |