Accident Summary Nr: 14377204 - Employee struck and killed by car

Accident Summary Nr: 14377204 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10321244502/06/199150120Auction Way Sales

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on February 5, 1991, Employee #1 parked a car to be auctioned at the car auction garage in a holding area. He got out of the car and stood next to it. A car coming out of the auction garage at a high rate of speed struck and killed Employee #1 as he stood in its path. The accelerator pedal of the traveling car was stuck, causing it to increase in speed. The driver of the car had to turn off the ignition to stop the vehicle. There were no apparent violations of the OSHA standards cited as a result of the car's malfunction.

Keywords: STUCK, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103212445 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported