Accident Summary Nr: 14377170 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL TO DIFFERENT LEVEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14377170 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768104010/26/198917910Unlimited Structural Steel

Abstract: On September 14, 1989, after eating lunch, Employee #1 was walking on the parapet wall at the top of a building and fell approximately 35 ft to an alley. Employee #1's assigned work did not require him to be on the parapet. Employee #1 died October 25, 1989.

Keywords: FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17681040 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers