Accident Summary Nr: 14377147 - NATURAL GAS IGNITED IN TRENCH; NO EMPLOYEE INJURIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100157627 | 03/13/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Alpha Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON MARCH 13. 1986, A CONSTRUCTION CREW LAYING A 3 INCH WATER LINE HOOKED A GAS SERVICE LINE TO A RESIDENCE. THE COUPLING NEAR THE HOUSE WAS PULLED APART, FILLING THE BASEMENT OF THE HOUSE WITH GAS. AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE FOLLOWED. NO CONSTRUCTION WORKERS WERE HURT. HOWEVER, ONE RESIDENT OF THE HOUSE WAS KILLED AND ANOTHER SERIOUSLY INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100157627 |