Accident Summary Nr: 14377121 - EMPLOYEE DIES AS RESULT OF LAWN MOWER FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17680331 | 08/22/1989 | 6553 | 0 | Queen Of Heaven Cemetery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a lawn mower while cutting grass. Employee #1 stopped and shut off the lawn mower to check gas tank fuel level. Flammable gas vapors were emitted into the air. These vapors came in contact with the hot engine of the lawn mower and a fire started. Employee #1 came in contact with the flames and sustained fatal burns to the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17680331 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |