Accident Summary Nr: 14377105 - CRUSHED BY ALUMINUM INGOT

Accident Summary Nr: 14377105 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
134377109/05/198433530Reinolds Metals Co

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:50 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AND EMPLOYEE #2 SCRAPED BY ALUMINUM INGOTS WHICH FELL FROM AN INGOT WAGON. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A TOW VEHICLE OPERATOR. WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A "U" TURN WHEN THE WAGON HE WAS TOWING TIPPED, CAUSING THE INGOTS TO SLIDE OFF. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE FALLING INGOTS.

Keywords: CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, METAL INGOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343771 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 1343771 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported