Accident Summary Nr: 14377063 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261429 | 10/09/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Manta Lamas Joint Venture |
| 1261411 | 10/09/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Griffin Dewatering |
| 1261403 | 10/09/1985 | 1629 | 0 | L J Keefe Boring Co |
| 1261486 | 10/15/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Sprague Iron Works |
| 1261478 | 10/08/1985 | 1791 | 0 | J S Drew/Hanley Hartfield |
| 101025781 | 10/08/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Schol Mc Hugh Construction |
| 101025591 | 10/07/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Archway Steel Construction Co Inc |
| 1264795 | 10/08/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Blinderman/Meccor/Miller Davis Joint Venture |
| 1244136 | 10/08/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Ramco Industries Inc |
| 101025930 | 10/15/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Roughneck Concrete Drilling & Sawing |
| 101025906 | 10/15/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Midland Steel Erection |
| 101025922 | 10/15/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Co |
| 101025914 | 10/15/1985 | 0782 | 0 | Monahan'S Landscaping/Garth Construction Joint Ven |
| 101022887 | 10/15/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Decking & Siding Inc |
| 101022895 | 10/15/1985 | 1793 | 0 | Dekalb Glass Co |
| 101025682 | 10/08/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Great Lakes Plumbing And Heating Co |
| 101025674 | 10/08/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Climatemp/Great Lakes Joint Venture |
| 101025963 | 10/17/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Esko & Young, Inc. |
| 101022903 | 10/15/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Divane Brothers Electric Co |
| 101025971 | 10/18/1985 | 1761 | 0 | E J Mccormick Associates |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 7, 1985, AT 10:10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL DOWN AN AN ELEVATOR SHAFT IN A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRONWORKER, WAS STANDING ON TEMPORARY DECKING ASSISTING ANOTHER IRONWORKER. THE OTHER IRONWORKER WAS WORKING ON A FLOAT SCAFFOLD IN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. THE OPENING AROUND THE SHAFT WAS GUARDED BY A SAFETY RAILING AS REQUIRED BY 1926.750 (B)(1)(III). AS EMPLOYEE #1 LEANED AGAINST THE RAILING, THE ANCHORAGE FOR THE SAFETY LINE (A WASHER WELDED TO A COLUMN) GAVE WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 50 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR OF THE ELEVATOR PIT. THE SAFETY LINE WAS IMPROPERLY ANCHORED. NO SAFETY NET WAS PROVIDED EVEN THOUGH THE POTENTIAL FALL DISTANCE EXCEEDED 25 FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261429 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1261411 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1261403 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 1261486 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 1261478 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 101025781 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 101025591 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 1264795 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 1244136 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 101025930 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 101025906 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 101025922 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 13 | 101025914 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 14 | 101022887 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 15 | 101022895 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 16 | 101025682 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 17 | 101025674 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 18 | 101025963 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 19 | 101022903 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 20 | 101025971 | Occupation Not Listed |