Accident Summary Nr: 14377055 - EMPLOYEE USING CUTTING TORCH SUFFERED FATAL BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14377055 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10113100107/22/198750120Oren Anderson Mfg. Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON JULY 20, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN OXY-ACETYLENE TORCH TO CUT UP A TRUCK FOR SCRAP METAL. THE GASOLINE TANK AND OTHER FLAMMABLE LIQUID SYSTEMS HAD NOT BEEN CLEANED BEFORE THE CUTTING OPERATION WAS BEGUN. THE FLAMMABLE LIQUID IGNITED, SPRAYING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH FLAMES. HE WAS BURNED OVER 72% OF HIS BODY AND DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, TRUCK, GASOLINE, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101131001 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported