Accident Summary Nr: 14377048 - AMPUTATION OF LEFT LITTLE FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339449 | 08/20/1984 | 3714 | 0 | Midas International Corp | 
Abstract: On June 4, 1984, at about 9:00 a.m., Employee #1 was performing end finishing on muffler pipes with an Eagle spinner machine. He was pushing the pipe with his left hand and got it too close to the closing dies of the machine. His finger, which was extended, was pinched in the jaws of the dies. He was hospitalized for his injury. Guards on the machine were loose to accommodate the awkward pipe. The pipe had a bend that was very close to the end, which made guarding the point of operation difficult. The machine was somewhat different from the other spinners at the workplace. The employee was new and might not have been following instructions well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1339449 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 