Accident Summary Nr: 14377030 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL INTO AN ELEVATOR SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101130813 | 07/07/1987 | 2752 | 0 | Joliet Republican Printing Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE DOOR TO THE ELEVATOR AND FELL DOWN THE SHAFT TO HIS DEATH. THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT AT THE EMPLOYEE'S LOCATION WHEN HE OPENED THE DOOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101130813 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |